Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 22nd February 2019
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.30200.29700.2920
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.70960.42560.41860.4115
CAD Canadian Dollar1.32340.39970.39310.3864
CHF Swiss Francs1.00100.30230.29730.2923
CNY Chinese Yuan6.72402.03191.99711.9622
DKK Danish Krone6.58171.98781.95481.9217
EUR Euro *1.13370.26640.26200.2576
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.46840.64540.63410.6227
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.30340.23170.22790.2240
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.84832.37022.33102.2917
IDR Indonesian Rupiah14070.004250.654178.824106.98
JPY Japanese Yen110.7833.4632.9132.35
KRW Korean Won1125.76340.03334.35328.68
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30360.09170.09020.0886
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.08231.23321.21251.1917
NOK Norwegian Kroner8.62832.60622.56262.5190
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.67770.44570.43830.4309
PHP Philippine Peso52.14215.7515.4915.22
RUB Russian Rouble65.6519.837919.497819.1576
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12382.46332.39972.3360
SEK Swedish Kroner9.36652.82912.78192.7346
SGD Singapore Dollar1.35440.40900.40230.3955
TWD Taiwan Dollar30.80959.30499.15048.9959
ZAR South African Rand14.00564.23124.15974.0881
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.002425.509524.951124.3926
INR Indian Rupee71.196321.502421.145320.7882
WST Samoan Tala0.37580.80360.79030.7770
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee179.375054.20953.27552.341
XPF New Caledonia Franc105.351631.997531.292430.5873
THB Thai Baht31.27909.44819.28999.1317
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.44210.66670.67200.6772
VUV Vanuatu Vatu110.985033.878432.968632.0587
SDR Special Draw Right1.39260.2133
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more