Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 6th August 2020
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.29300.28800.2830
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.72080.40650.39960.3926
CAD Canadian Dollar1.32540.38840.38180.3751
CHF Swiss Francs0.90800.26600.26150.2569
CNY Chinese Yuan6.94602.03532.00051.9656
DKK Danish Krone6.26911.83691.80551.7740
EUR Euro *1.18860.24650.24230.2381
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.47050.63010.61230.5945
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.31380.22300.21920.2154
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.75022.27082.23212.1933
IDR Indonesian Rupiah14591.504277.804202.394126.99
JPY Japanese Yen105.4630.9030.3729.84
KRW Korean Won1184.65347.15341.18335.21
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30560.08960.08810.0865
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.18651.22741.20581.1841
NOK Norwegian Kroner8.93862.61992.57432.5287
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.66480.44080.43330.4257
PHP Philippine Peso49.05814.3814.1313.88
RUB Russian Rouble72.8621.412420.986220.5600
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12142.45392.37372.2934
SEK Swedish Kroner4.00002.53632.49242.4484
SGD Singapore Dollar1.36910.40110.39430.3874
TWD Taiwan Dollar29.34858.60018.45248.3046
ZAR South African Rand17.29845.06994.98204.8940
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.875024.890424.444423.9984
INR Indian Rupee74.886321.942821.567321.1917
WST Samoan Tala0.37950.75520.75900.7628
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee185.420054.35453.40152.448
XPF New Caledonia Franc100.617029.648828.980628.3123
THB Thai Baht31.05509.10068.94398.7872
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.43990.64620.65500.6637
VUV Vanuatu Vatu112.480033.305332.400231.4951
SDR Special Draw Right1.41200.2040
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more