Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 7th February 2023
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.28900.28400.2790
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.69390.41650.40930.4021
CAD Canadian Dollar1.34170.38780.38110.3743
CHF Swiss Francs0.92640.26770.26310.2584
CNY Chinese Yuan6.78171.96001.92601.8920
DKK Danish Krone6.92812.00231.96761.9328
EUR Euro *1.07420.26910.26440.2597
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.45590.63900.62320.6073
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.20510.23980.23570.2315
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.84772.26802.22882.1895
IDR Indonesian Rupiah15143.504377.484300.774224.06
JPY Japanese Yen132.1738.2037.5436.87
KRW Korean Won1256.10363.07356.73350.40
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30570.08840.08690.0853
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.29851.24301.22081.1986
NOK Norwegian Kroner10.30852.98032.92762.8749
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.77940.31200.37660.4411
PHP Philippine Peso55.06215.9215.6415.35
RUB Russian Rouble71.0020.824420.169319.5141
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12122.42862.34572.2628
SEK Swedish Kroner10.60113.06463.01072.9568
SGD Singapore Dollar1.32630.38330.37670.3700
TWD Taiwan Dollar30.03158.68048.52908.3775
ZAR South African Rand17.61795.09375.00364.9134
BDT Bangladesh Taka106.807230.995330.335529.6756
INR Indian Rupee82.678823.895223.480823.0663
WST Samoan Tala0.37070.76210.76620.7703
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee361.9600104.633102.797100.962
XPF New Caledonia Franc110.885432.209431.494330.7792
THB Thai Baht33.61359.71659.54639.3761
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.42760.65890.66430.6697
VUV Vanuatu Vatu118.125034.925733.561232.1966
SDR Special Draw Right1.34170.2117
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more