Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 12th December 2019
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.29850.29350.2885
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.68810.43390.42660.4193
CAD Canadian Dollar1.31700.39320.38660.3799
CHF Swiss Francs0.98240.29320.28830.2834
CNY Chinese Yuan7.03192.09922.06392.0285
DKK Danish Krone6.70882.00271.96911.9354
EUR Euro *1.11400.26800.26350.2590
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.45990.65460.63830.6220
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.32110.22600.22220.2184
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.80562.33002.29102.2519
IDR Indonesian Rupiah14035.504190.644119.444048.23
JPY Japanese Yen108.6032.4231.8831.33
KRW Korean Won1186.38354.19348.20342.22
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30350.09060.08910.0875
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.15531.24071.21961.1984
NOK Norwegian Kroner9.10052.71702.67102.6250
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.65820.45360.44600.4383
PHP Philippine Peso50.71315.1414.8814.63
RUB Russian Rouble63.2818.910018.574118.2382
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12132.48542.42032.3551
SEK Swedish Kroner9.38642.80242.75492.7074
SGD Singapore Dollar1.35620.40480.39800.3912
TWD Taiwan Dollar30.30359.04608.89418.7421
ZAR South African Rand14.67594.38244.30744.2324
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.875025.342724.911024.4792
INR Indian Rupee70.696321.104020.749420.3948
WST Samoan Tala0.37610.78970.78040.7710
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee181.020054.13653.13152.126
XPF New Caledonia Franc107.274132.203931.488130.7722
THB Thai Baht30.19459.01388.86218.7104
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.43490.66970.67510.6804
VUV Vanuatu Vatu115.960034.939434.039733.1400
SDR Special Draw Right1.37810.2130
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more