Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 26th February 2020
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.29850.29350.2885
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.65890.45300.44550.4379
CAD Canadian Dollar1.32830.39650.38990.3832
CHF Swiss Francs0.97640.29150.28660.2817
CNY Chinese Yuan7.02132.09602.06082.0255
DKK Danish Krone6.86892.05052.01611.9816
EUR Euro *1.08760.27450.26990.2653
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.44410.66840.66090.6533
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.29960.22970.22590.2220
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.78992.32532.28632.2473
IDR Indonesian Rupiah13910.004153.634082.614011.59
JPY Japanese Yen110.3732.9532.4031.84
KRW Korean Won1216.95363.30357.18351.05
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30630.09140.08990.0883
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.23951.26581.24431.2228
NOK Norwegian Kroner9.36632.79632.74902.7017
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.63190.47250.46460.4566
PHP Philippine Peso51.05615.2514.9914.72
RUB Russian Rouble65.2919.499819.161718.8235
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12142.48342.41832.3532
SEK Swedish Kroner9.72382.90312.85402.8048
SGD Singapore Dollar1.39850.41750.41050.4034
TWD Taiwan Dollar30.34159.05808.90538.7525
ZAR South African Rand15.21094.54254.46444.3863
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.950025.357624.932924.5081
INR Indian Rupee71.753821.419621.059820.6999
WST Samoan Tala0.36890.79090.79570.8005
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee181.645054.24953.31352.377
XPF New Caledonia Franc109.922532.998932.265431.5319
THB Thai Baht31.86609.51389.35279.1916
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.43160.67470.68030.6858
VUV Vanuatu Vatu118.270035.688734.718733.7487
SDR Special Draw Right1.36550.2149
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more