Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 3rd October 2022
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.28900.28400.2790
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.64520.44800.44020.4324
CAD Canadian Dollar1.37430.39720.39030.3834
CHF Swiss Francs0.98400.28440.27950.2745
CNY Chinese Yuan7.11592.05802.02101.9839
DKK Danish Krone7.57092.18812.15012.1121
EUR Euro *0.98230.29420.28910.2840
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.43090.68100.65950.6379
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.12540.25680.25240.2479
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.85002.26872.22942.1901
IDR Indonesian Rupiah15285.504417.944341.094264.24
JPY Japanese Yen144.8141.8541.1340.40
KRW Korean Won1440.52416.40409.11401.82
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30990.08960.08800.0864
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.64801.34391.32011.2962
NOK Norwegian Kroner10.82353.12913.07393.0187
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.56570.51100.50210.4932
PHP Philippine Peso58.96317.0516.7516.45
RUB Russian Rouble59.9017.462417.012916.5633
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12242.39242.32122.2500
SEK Swedish Kroner11.02913.18843.13233.0761
SGD Singapore Dollar1.43370.41440.40720.3999
TWD Taiwan Dollar31.87409.21539.05238.8892
ZAR South African Rand17.99315.20245.11015.0178
BDT Bangladesh Taka101.009829.490928.692027.8930
INR Indian Rupee81.731323.621423.211722.8020
WST Samoan Tala0.35260.81000.80550.8010
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee365.0800106.791103.705100.619
XPF New Caledonia Franc122.619835.505034.825234.1454
THB Thai Baht38.051510.999110.806710.6143
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.41070.68340.69190.7003
VUV Vanuatu Vatu123.815036.385135.173933.9627
SDR Special Draw Right1.27990.2219
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more