Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 14th January 2021
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.29000.28500.2800
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.77600.37380.36730.3608
CAD Canadian Dollar1.26850.36790.36160.3552
CHF Swiss Francs0.88750.25740.25300.2485
CNY Chinese Yuan6.46851.87601.84351.8110
DKK Danish Krone6.12141.77531.74461.7139
EUR Euro *1.21530.23860.23450.2304
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.49120.59710.58040.5637
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.36360.21270.20900.2053
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.75332.24852.20972.1709
IDR Indonesian Rupiah14092.504093.354016.483939.60
JPY Japanese Yen104.0230.1729.6529.12
KRW Korean Won1099.69318.94313.41307.88
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30310.08790.08640.0848
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.04351.17291.15241.1319
NOK Norwegian Kroner8.46442.45552.41242.3692
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.72050.40260.39560.3886
PHP Philippine Peso48.06213.9413.7013.45
RUB Russian Rouble73.7521.414621.019020.6234
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12452.36352.29112.2187
SEK Swedish Kroner4.00002.42022.37762.3350
SGD Singapore Dollar1.32690.38480.37820.3715
TWD Taiwan Dollar28.01708.12677.98497.8431
ZAR South African Rand15.25034.42524.34644.2675
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.665024.650024.131223.6124
INR Indian Rupee73.117521.205520.838520.4715
WST Samoan Tala0.39830.71890.71560.7123
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee192.430055.96454.84553.726
XPF New Caledonia Franc98.152728.600927.975927.3508
THB Thai Baht30.01558.70588.55458.4031
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.44280.64910.64370.6382
VUV Vanuatu Vatu107.610031.372230.671729.9712
SDR Special Draw Right1.44220.1976
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more