Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 26th October 2020
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.29100.28600.2810
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.71040.40970.40270.3956
CAD Canadian Dollar1.31550.38280.37620.3696
CHF Swiss Francs0.90770.26410.25960.2550
CNY Chinese Yuan6.68531.94551.91201.8785
DKK Danish Krone6.30591.83511.80351.7719
EUR Euro *1.18000.24660.24240.2381
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.46970.62690.60910.5913
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.30560.22290.21910.2152
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.75012.25532.21662.1778
IDR Indonesian Rupiah14684.004283.524199.804116.09
JPY Japanese Yen104.7230.4729.9529.42
KRW Korean Won1133.75329.96324.25318.54
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30570.08900.08750.0859
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.15151.20911.18741.1656
NOK Norwegian Kroner9.28642.70302.65602.6089
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.66600.43700.42950.4219
PHP Philippine Peso48.49014.1113.8713.62
RUB Russian Rouble76.6022.365921.908621.4512
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12332.39902.32082.2426
SEK Swedish Kroner4.00002.55782.51332.4688
SGD Singapore Dollar1.35820.39520.38840.3816
TWD Taiwan Dollar28.66408.34368.19808.0523
ZAR South African Rand16.25934.73294.65024.5675
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.802524.678324.253623.8288
INR Indian Rupee73.596321.417621.048620.6795
WST Samoan Tala0.38080.74750.75120.7548
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee184.700053.77452.82551.875
XPF New Caledonia Franc101.265929.636328.964928.2935
THB Thai Baht31.32259.11628.95838.8004
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.43250.65640.66150.6665
VUV Vanuatu Vatu112.855033.188632.282631.3765
SDR Special Draw Right1.41870.2016
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more