Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 18th April 2019
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.30100.29600.2910
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.71830.41910.41210.4051
CAD Canadian Dollar1.33580.40210.39540.3887
CHF Swiss Francs1.01010.30400.29900.2939
CNY Chinese Yuan6.69362.01701.98131.9456
DKK Danish Krone6.60841.98921.95611.9229
EUR Euro *1.12980.26640.26200.2576
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.47070.64400.62900.6139
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.30450.23080.22700.2231
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.84492.36132.32212.2828
IDR Indonesian Rupiah14041.504228.454156.324084.19
JPY Japanese Yen111.9033.6833.1232.56
KRW Korean Won1136.58342.16336.43330.69
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30410.09160.09010.0885
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.14431.24781.22671.2056
NOK Norwegian Kroner8.49382.55692.51422.4714
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.67200.44800.44050.4330
PHP Philippine Peso51.68515.5615.3015.03
RUB Russian Rouble63.8919.238618.910718.5827
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12482.46122.37362.2859
SEK Swedish Kroner9.24852.78422.73762.6910
SGD Singapore Dollar1.35350.40740.40060.3938
TWD Taiwan Dollar30.84509.28499.13018.9753
ZAR South African Rand14.01894.22104.14974.0783
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.325025.389424.960424.5313
INR Indian Rupee69.401320.891720.542820.1939
WST Samoan Tala0.39020.75210.75880.7654
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee174.560052.56751.67050.774
XPF New Caledonia Franc105.680031.975231.284030.5928
THB Thai Baht31.81509.57759.41739.2570
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.44160.66520.67040.6756
VUV Vanuatu Vatu111.920034.109333.135332.1613
SDR Special Draw Right1.39040.2129
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more