Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 26th May 2020
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.29500.29000.2850
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.65280.45200.44430.4366
CAD Canadian Dollar1.39940.41280.40580.3988
CHF Swiss Francs0.97290.28700.28210.2772
CNY Chinese Yuan7.14272.10722.07142.0356
DKK Danish Krone6.84932.02071.98631.9519
EUR Euro *1.08870.27100.26640.2618
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.44790.66080.64750.6342
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.21750.24230.23820.2341
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.75622.28812.24932.2105
IDR Indonesian Rupiah14710.004348.304266.054183.80
JPY Japanese Yen107.7231.7831.2430.70
KRW Korean Won1243.38366.84360.58354.32
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30900.09120.08960.0880
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.36251.28771.26521.2426
NOK Norwegian Kroner10.01552.95542.90452.8536
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.60910.48440.47610.4678
PHP Philippine Peso50.81515.0014.7414.48
RUB Russian Rouble71.3921.123320.704620.2858
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.11932.51492.43222.3495
SEK Swedish Kroner4.00002.85592.80682.7577
SGD Singapore Dollar1.42680.42090.41380.4066
TWD Taiwan Dollar30.06908.87078.72018.5694
ZAR South African Rand17.54955.17905.08944.9998
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.925025.060324.628424.1965
INR Indian Rupee75.955022.408922.027021.6450
WST Samoan Tala0.36380.79240.79730.8021
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee185.720055.05653.86352.671
XPF New Caledonia Franc109.569132.507131.778231.0492
THB Thai Baht32.00059.44219.28029.1183
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.43530.65730.66650.6757
VUV Vanuatu Vatu118.755035.249634.442733.6357
SDR Special Draw Right1.36190.2129
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more