Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 21st October 2019
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.29900.29400.2890
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.68610.43590.42860.4212
CAD Canadian Dollar1.31330.39270.38610.3795
CHF Swiss Francs0.98580.29480.28990.2849
CNY Chinese Yuan7.07382.11512.07972.0443
DKK Danish Krone6.69682.00241.96891.9353
EUR Euro *1.11560.26800.26360.2591
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.45780.66550.64270.6198
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.29050.23170.22780.2239
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.84232.34492.30572.2664
IDR Indonesian Rupiah14114.504221.584149.694077.79
JPY Japanese Yen108.4932.4431.9031.35
KRW Korean Won1173.89351.02345.12339.23
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30330.09070.08920.0876
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.18531.25161.23051.2093
NOK Norwegian Kroner9.15752.73862.69232.6460
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.63970.46750.45970.4518
PHP Philippine Peso51.17115.3015.0414.79
RUB Russian Rouble63.7819.094918.753118.4113
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12212.44882.40792.3669
SEK Swedish Kroner9.65262.88662.83792.7891
SGD Singapore Dollar1.36250.40740.40060.3937
TWD Taiwan Dollar30.57459.14228.98898.8356
ZAR South African Rand14.79894.42604.35094.2758
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.700025.325324.901824.4783
INR Indian Rupee71.148821.275320.917820.5602
WST Samoan Tala0.37510.77340.78410.7948
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee181.950054.43353.49452.555
XPF New Caledonia Franc107.062432.194131.479430.7647
THB Thai Baht30.26659.05108.89848.7457
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.43440.66140.67750.6935
VUV Vanuatu Vatu116.465035.081734.245133.4084
SDR Special Draw Right1.37700.2135
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more