Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 14th January 2020
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.29850.29350.2885
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.69000.43270.42540.4181
CAD Canadian Dollar1.30610.38990.38340.3768
CHF Swiss Francs0.97110.28990.28510.2802
CNY Chinese Yuan6.88022.05412.01941.9846
DKK Danish Krone6.71002.00301.96941.9357
EUR Euro *1.11380.26800.26350.2590
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.45990.65470.63830.6219
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.29920.22980.22600.2221
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.77272.32022.28132.2424
IDR Indonesian Rupiah13660.004079.004009.243939.47
JPY Japanese Yen110.1032.8632.3131.76
KRW Korean Won1155.36344.98339.10333.22
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30340.09060.08910.0875
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.06601.21401.19341.1728
NOK Norwegian Kroner8.88152.65162.60672.5618
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.66290.45040.44280.4352
PHP Philippine Peso50.56915.1014.8414.59
RUB Russian Rouble61.2618.294517.979017.6635
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12202.47102.40642.3417
SEK Swedish Kroner9.45542.82292.77522.7274
SGD Singapore Dollar1.34720.40210.39540.3886
TWD Taiwan Dollar29.89658.92528.77478.6241
ZAR South African Rand14.42024.30624.23244.1585
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.900025.342724.918224.4937
INR Indian Rupee70.908821.167420.811820.4561
WST Samoan Tala0.38050.78060.77130.7620
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee181.470054.19653.26252.328
XPF New Caledonia Franc107.245232.195231.479630.7639
THB Thai Baht30.25959.03388.88128.7286
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.43780.66140.67070.6799
VUV Vanuatu Vatu114.590034.393233.635432.8775
SDR Special Draw Right1.38000.2127
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more