Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 15th October 2018
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.30300.29800.2930
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.71110.42620.41910.4120
CAD Canadian Dollar1.30230.39460.38810.3815
CHF Swiss Francs0.99010.30000.29510.2901
CNY Chinese Yuan6.91852.09642.06172.0270
DKK Danish Krone6.45451.95581.92351.8911
EUR Euro *1.15580.26220.25790.2535
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.46490.65250.64110.6296
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.31270.23080.22700.2232
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.83782.37492.33572.2964
IDR Indonesian Rupiah15222.504617.724536.394455.07
JPY Japanese Yen111.9233.9133.3532.79
KRW Korean Won1133.78343.61337.87332.12
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30330.09190.09040.0888
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.15781.26021.23911.2179
NOK Norwegian Kroner8.17562.47762.43632.3950
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.65060.46580.45810.4504
PHP Philippine Peso54.11416.4016.1315.85
RUB Russian Rouble66.1020.047819.699419.3509
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12312.48562.42142.3572
SEK Swedish Kroner8.97082.71862.67332.6280
SGD Singapore Dollar1.37840.41770.41080.4038
TWD Taiwan Dollar30.91959.36889.21419.0593
ZAR South African Rand14.49414.39374.31934.2449
BDT Bangladesh Taka83.855025.415624.988924.5622
INR Indian Rupee73.937522.403822.033421.6630
WST Samoan Tala0.37530.80100.79410.7872
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee170.450051.69250.79549.898
XPF New Caledonia Franc103.407131.510930.818330.1256
THB Thai Baht32.74709.92369.75879.5937
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.43670.67710.68260.6881
VUV Vanuatu Vatu111.300034.087533.173432.2593
SDR Special Draw Right1.39730.2133
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more