Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 23rd June 2021
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.DollarGovt0.29000.28500.2800
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.75420.38460.37800.3713
CAD Canadian Dollar1.23230.35740.35120.3450
CHF Swiss Francs0.91930.26660.26200.2574
CNY Chinese Yuan6.48481.88071.84821.8157
DKK Danish Krone6.23521.80831.77711.7458
EUR Euro *1.19260.24320.23900.2348
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.48490.60300.58790.5728
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.39390.20810.20450.2009
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.76592.25212.21332.1744
IDR Indonesian Rupiah14442.504194.854116.234037.60
JPY Japanese Yen110.8332.1431.5931.03
KRW Korean Won1136.55329.67323.92318.16
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30110.08730.08580.0843
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.16531.20831.18711.1659
NOK Norwegian Kroner8.54852.47952.43632.3931
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.70060.41400.40680.3996
PHP Philippine Peso48.81914.1613.9113.66
RUB Russian Rouble72.8021.116920.746920.3769
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12732.28712.23902.1909
SEK Swedish Kroner4.00002.46362.42082.3779
SGD Singapore Dollar1.34610.39040.38370.3769
TWD Taiwan Dollar27.99958.12177.97997.8380
ZAR South African Rand14.25834.13594.06363.9913
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.710624.617724.143423.6691
INR Indian Rupee74.355021.564421.191220.8180
WST Samoan Tala0.39930.72630.71380.7012
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee198.755057.82956.64855.468
XPF New Caledonia Franc98.968128.759428.206927.6544
THB Thai Baht31.86159.24179.08068.9194
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.45020.63810.63300.6279
VUV Vanuatu Vatu109.585032.288631.240530.1924
SDR Special Draw Right1.42650.1998
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more