Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 17th August 2018
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.30700.30200.2970
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.72650.42260.41570.4088
CAD Canadian Dollar1.31580.40400.39740.3908
CHF Swiss Francs0.99720.30620.30120.2961
CNY Chinese Yuan6.89152.11602.08122.0464
DKK Danish Krone6.55472.01241.97961.9467
EUR Euro *1.13760.26990.26550.2611
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.46910.65510.64380.6325
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.27190.24140.23750.2335
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.84972.40992.37062.3313
IDR Indonesian Rupiah14593.004481.594407.114332.64
JPY Japanese Yen110.8934.0433.4932.93
KRW Korean Won1125.35345.55339.86334.16
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30360.09320.09170.0901
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.10481.26051.23961.2187
NOK Norwegian Kroner8.47712.60292.56012.5173
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.65890.46600.45840.4507
PHP Philippine Peso53.40016.4016.1315.86
RUB Russian Rouble66.7920.523320.170519.8176
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12422.49592.43222.3684
SEK Swedish Kroner9.19512.82342.77702.7305
SGD Singapore Dollar1.37580.42240.41550.4086
TWD Taiwan Dollar30.78009.44959.29569.1417
ZAR South African Rand14.67624.50804.43234.3565
BDT Bangladesh Taka83.805025.752725.309524.8663
INR Indian Rupee70.157521.539921.187620.8353
WST Samoan Tala0.38960.77040.77530.7801
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee160.500049.30448.47247.639
XPF New Caledonia Franc105.045532.432831.726831.0207
THB Thai Baht33.211010.197310.02989.8622
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.43690.68570.69150.6972
VUV Vanuatu Vatu110.325034.233633.324132.4146
SDR Special Draw Right1.38600.2179
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more