Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 19th December 2018
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.3020.29700.292
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.71920.41990.41300.406
CAD Canadian Dollar1.34550.40630.39960.3929
CHF Swiss Francs0.99240.29970.29480.2898
CNY Chinese Yuan6.89272.08362.04722.0107
DKK Danish Krone6.55851.98081.94791.915
EUR Euro *1.13860.26530.26090.2565
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.47060.65350.63150.6095
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.26610.23850.23460.2306
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.82062.36192.32282.2836
IDR Indonesian Rupiah143894346.694273.554200.42
JPY Japanese Yen112.3933.9433.380032.81
KRW Korean Won1123.3339.3333.6200327.95
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30410.09190.09040.0888
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.18051.26281.24161.2204
NOK Norwegian Kroner8.71052.63112.58712.543
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.68650.440.43270.4253
PHP Philippine Peso53.06616.0315.760015.49
RUB Russian Rouble67.1220.276619.935719.5947
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12392.46132.39772.3341
SEK Swedish Kroner9.04592.73242.68662.6408
SGD Singapore Dollar1.36950.41360.40680.3999
TWD Taiwan Dollar30.79959.30199.14758.993
ZAR South African Rand14.29664.31954.24614.1727
BDT Bangladesh Taka83.92525.352924.925924.4988
INR Indian Rupee70.096321.170220.818620.467
WST Samoan Tala0.38710.75770.76760.7774
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee180.2554.48153.535052.589
XPF New Caledonia Franc105.493632.151531.336530.5214
THB Thai Baht32.6929.87489.70969.5443
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.44360.66450.66970.6748
VUV Vanuatu Vatu110.5333.739432.833431.9273
SDR Special Draw Right1.38580.2143
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more