Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 9th April 2021
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.29000.28500.2800
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.76380.37970.37320.3666
CAD Canadian Dollar1.260050.36540.35910.3528
CHF Swiss Francs0.928650.26930.26470.2600
CNY Chinese Yuan6.547651.89891.86611.8333
DKK Danish Krone6.263651.81661.78521.7537
EUR Euro *1.187350.24430.24010.2358
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.48390.60620.58920.5721
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.376550.21070.20710.2034
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.78382.25732.21842.1794
IDR Indonesian Rupiah14557.54223.854148.9254074
JPY Japanese Yen109.64531.831.2530.7
KRW Korean Won1116.655323.9793318.24925312.5192
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.3018550.08760.086050.0845
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.1351.19941.178451.1575
NOK Norwegian Kroner8.53222.49492.4322.3691
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.703750.41210.404950.3978
PHP Philippine Peso48.5614.0913.8413.59
RUB Russian Rouble76.3688522.152821.765221.3776
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12512.35582.27942.203
SEK Swedish Kroner4.00002.50102.45562.4102
SGD Singapore Dollar1.34080.38890.382150.3754
TWD Taiwan Dollar28.4358.24828.1047.9598
ZAR South African Rand14.52584.21414.139854.0656
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.787924.596424.164723.733
INR Indian Rupee74.36521.567321.1940520.8208
WST Samoan Tala0.394350.72270.722750.7228
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee200.495058.278457.143456.0084
XPF New Caledonia Franc100.764329.418228.721228.0242
THB Thai Baht31.43909.11858.96028.8018
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.44150.64750.64560.6437
VUV Vanuatu Vatu108.460031.876830.918429.9600
SDR Special Draw Right1.42500.2000
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more