Exchange Rates

The existing provisions for the Rate of Exchange for conversion of foreign currencies into national currency (PNG Kina) is applied on the date when the entry for Home Consumption for the goods is lodged with Customs.
This exchange rate is applied on a weekly basis

PGK Conversion Rates as of 24th June 2019
Currency Code Currency FC per USD FC per PGK
BUY MIDRATE SELL
USD US.Dollar0.30050.29550.2905
AUD Australian Dollar* 0.69560.43200.42480.4176
CAD Canadian Dollar1.31890.39630.38970.3831
CHF Swiss Francs0.97750.29370.28890.2840
CNY Chinese Yuan6.87282.06542.03091.9964
DKK Danish Krone6.56261.97211.93921.9063
EUR Euro *1.13780.26410.25970.2553
FJD Fijian Dollar*0.46520.65060.63540.6201
GBP Pound Sterling* 1.27540.23560.23170.2278
HKD Hong Kong Dollar7.81292.34782.30872.2696
IDR Indonesian Rupiah14155.004255.084182.834110.58
JPY Japanese Yen107.4532.2931.7531.21
KRW Korean Won1155.93347.39341.58335.76
KWD Kuwaiti Dinar0.30350.09130.08970.0881
MYR Malaysian Ringgit4.14401.24561.22461.2035
NOK Norwegian Kroner8.48662.55062.50782.4650
NZD New Zealand Dollar*0.66090.45480.44720.4396
PHP Philippine Peso51.49015.4715.2214.96
RUB Russian Rouble63.0618.960018.633518.3069
SBD Solomon Islands Dollar*0.12602.45912.34952.2398
SEK Swedish Kroner9.34182.80762.76052.7134
SGD Singapore Dollar1.35410.40690.40010.3933
TWD Taiwan Dollar31.00709.31769.16269.0075
ZAR South African Rand14.30364.29974.22684.1538
BDT Bangladesh Taka84.500025.392324.969824.5473
INR Indian Rupee69.523820.893020.544320.1956
WST Samoan Tala0.39020.75090.75750.7641
LKR Sri Lankan Rupee176.630053.08952.19451.299
XPF New Caledonia Franc104.940031.699731.012530.3253
THB Thai Baht30.78259.25189.09638.9407
TOP Tongan Pa?anga0.43730.67050.67590.6813
VUV Vanuatu Vatu111.920034.052733.079432.1061
SDR Special Draw Right1.38730.2130
-to-

Financial Markets

Treasury Bills

more

Inscribed Stock

more

Treasury Bill and Treasury Bond Tap Facility

more

Central Bank Bills

more

Registry and Custody Services

more

Domestic Money and Bond Market Operations and Development

more

Foreign Exchange Market and Reserves Management

more

About Financial Markets

more